North East Lincolnshire

Labour win most seats in North East Lincolnshire elections

No party commanded overall control of North East Lincolnshire Council after the local elections, but Labour retain the most seats.

It comes after the balance of power rested on Immingham ward where four recounts were carried out before a result was announced.

Following the death of Councillor Mike Burton, two seats were up for election on May 3 in the ward.

The make-up of the council is now Labour 19 seats, Conservatives 18, Liberal Democrats four and one independent.

Labour won five seats on the night, while the Conservatives won nine.

Meanwhile, UKIP lost all three of their seats that they won back in 2014.

Labour made gains in Heneage, South and Sidney Sussex, while the Conservatives won Croft Baker, Scartho and Park wards.

The overall turnout at the election was 29.73%, an increase on the previous turnout of 27% in 2016.

Labour’s Councillor Matthew Patrick was optimistic about the party’s chances.

During the count, Labour’s cabinet member for finance,  Councillor Matthew Patrick, said that the party was optimistic about retaining its seats on the authority.

Philip Jackson, leader of the NEL Conservatives

Philip Jackson, leader of the Conservatives, said it was a good night for the party.

He said: “It was a great night tonight, we have done better than I thought we would do at the start of the campaign.

“We won some seats in the Labour wards, we have also managed to take a seat off the Liberal Democrats.”

You can find the results for each ward below.

Immingham ward

  • David Bolton – Labour Party 1,005
  • Charlotte Emmerson – Green Party 227
  • Marian Jervis – Labour Party 737
  • Karen Swinburn – Conservative 1,002

Stewart Swinburn – Conservative 1,227

Willie Weir – Independent 654

Croft Baker ward

  • James Barker – Green Party 143
  • Clive Colam – UK Independence Party 163
  • Carole Doherty – Labour Party 1,184
  • Oliver Freeston – Conservative 1,340

Waltham ward

  • Nick Pettigrew – Conservative 1,766
  • Karl Quibell – Labour Party 354

Haverstoe ward

  • Margaret Cracknell – Conservative 2,211
  • Jack Rodwell – Labour 694
  • Steve Roper – Green Party 203

Heneage ward

  • Chris Nichols – Labour Party 996
  • Val O’Flynn – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 46
  • Mark Smith – Conservative 681
  • John Stockton – UK Independence Party 322

Scartho ward

  • Peter Bailey – Labour Party 839
  • Beckey Brumpton – UK Independence Party 175
  • David De Freitas – Liberal Democrat 362
  • Lia Nici – Conservative 1,674

Park ward

  • Julian Best – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 33
  • Tony Blake – UK Independence Party 146
  • Christina McGilligan-Fell – Liberal Democrat 788
  • Sheldon Mill – Labour Party 814
  • Paul Silvester – Conservative 1,012
  • Jacqueline Vessey – Green Party 108

Freshney ward

  • Stefan Allan – Labour Party 793
  • Barry Fisher – UK Independence Party 118
  • Andrew Lingwood – Green Party 83
  • Val Pow – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 17
  • Callum Procter – Conservative 878

Yarborough ward

  • Keiran Barlow – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 168
  • Liudmila Berezina – UK Independence Party 207
  • Matthew Brown – Labour Party 690
  • James Cairns – Conservative 956

Sidney Sussex ward

  • Tanya Brasted – UK Independence Party 205
  • Andy Dickson – Green Party 87
  • Steve Holland – Conservative 666
  • Debbie Rodwell – Labour Party 1,062

East Marsh ward

  • Stephen Beasant – Liberal Democrat 1,117
  • Ronald Bull – Independent 50
  • James Chaudry – Conservative 67
  • Mark Gee – Labour Party 331
  • Catherine Harper – Green Party 15
  • Phillip Moulson – UK Independence Party 59

Humberston and New Waltham ward

  • Stephen Harness – Conservative 2,557
  • Sean Willis – Labour Party 595

South ward

  • Paul Batson – Conservative 409
  • Jane Bramley – UK Independence Party 318
  • Loyd Emmerson – Green Party 107
  • Deborah Hill – Independent 239
  • Tim Mickleburgh – Labour Party 706

Wolds ward

  • David Hasthorpe – Conservative 1,401
  • Ian Rodwell – Labour Party 465

West Marsh ward

  • Anna-Karina Gregersen – UK Independence Party 122
  • Dave Mitchell – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 21
  • Gemma Sheridan – Labour Party 510
  • David Townend – Conservative 165
  • Keith Watkin – Independent 210