Lincolnshire

Full list of 2017 general election candidates for Greater Lincolnshire

The candidates standing in the June 8 general election in Greater Lincolnshire have been confirmed after the nominations deadline tolled yesterday evening.

All 11 2015 MPs are hoping to return to the benches of parliament. Nine of the seats are Conservative and two are being held by Labour.

Interesting battlegrounds to watch out for will include Lincoln, where Conservative Karl McCartney won in the 2015 election with the lowest majority out of all seats in the county, chased closely by Labour. There are also a number of new faces on the ballot paper this year including local busker Phil Gray and deaf campaigner Iain Scott-Burdon.

UKIP will be aiming to redeem its standing in the county after the party was wiped out in the Lincolnshire County Council elections. Leader of the party Paul Nuttall has chosen to stand in the county and is fighting for the Boston MP seat, no doubt wishing to appeal to the area’s high percentage of Brexit supporters.

Much of the Conservative Party’s attention is focussed on Labour-held marginal seats. Scunthorpe, held by Labour’s Nic Dakin, was among the first areas on Prime Minister Theresa May’s hit list as she visited the British Steel factory there this week.

Other lesser-known parties being represented in the county include the Monster Raving Loony Party and a new movement set up and stood for by Boston and Skegness’ Mike Gilbert – Blue Revolution.

Full list of Greater Lincolnshire candidates

Boston and Skegness

(2015 – Conservative Matt Warman, 4,336 majority)

  • Mike Gilbert – Blue Revolution
  • Paul Robert Kenny – Labour
  • Paul Andrew Nuttall – UKIP
  • Victoria Percival – Green
  • Philip Smith – Lib Dem
  • Matt Warman – Conservative

Brigg and Goole

(2015 – Conservative Andrew Percy 11,176 majority)

  • Terrence Smith – Labour
  • Andrew Percy – Conservative
  • David Michael Jeffreys – UKIP
  • Jerry Lonsdale – Lib Dem
  • Isabel Pires – Green

Cleethorpes

(2015 – Conservative Martin Vickers, 7,893 majority)

  • Peter John Keith – Labour
  • Martin Vickers – Conservative
  • Tony Blake – UKIP
  • Roy Horobin – Lib Dem
  • Loyd Layton Emmerson – Green

Gainsborough

(2015 – Conservative Edward Leigh, 15,499 majority)

  • Edward Leigh – Conservative
  • Vicky Pearson – Green
  • Lesley Anne Rollings – Lib Dem
  • Catherine Tite – Labour

Grantham and Stamford

(2015 – Conservative Nick Boles, 18,989 majority)

  • Nick Boles – Conservative
  • Anita Annabelle Dora Day – Lib Dem
  • Barrie Anthony Fairbairn – Labour
  • Marietta Eve Neild King – UKIP
  • Tariq Mahmood – Independent
  • Becca Thackray – Green

Great Grimsby

(2015 – Labour Melanie Onn, 4,540 majority)

  • Steve Beasant – Lib Dem
  • Jo Gideon – Conservative
  • Mike Hookem – UKIP
  • Christina McGilligan-Fell – Independent
  • Melanie Onn – Labour

Lincoln

(2015 – Conservative Karl McCartney, 1,443 majority)

  • Phil Gray – Independent
  • Caroline Hilda Kenyon – Lib Dem
  • Karen Elizabeth Lee – Labour
  • Benjamin Jeffrey Leigh Loryman – Green
  • Karl McCartney – Conservative
  • Iain Alexander Scott-Burdon – Independent
  • Nick Smith – UKIP

Louth and Horncastle

(2015 – Conservative Victoria Atkins, 14,977 majority)

  • The Iconic Arty-Pole – Official Monster Raving Loony Party
  • Victoria Atkins – Conservative
  • Lisa Marie Gabriel – Lib Dem
  • Jonathan Howard Noble – UKIP
  • Julie Ann Speed – Labour

Scunthorpe

(2015 – Labour Nic Dakin, 3,134 majority)

  • Nic Dakin – Labour
  • Holly Mumby-Croft – Conservative
  • Andrew Talliss – UKIP
  • Ryk Downes – Lib Dem

Sleaford and North Hykeham

(2016 – Conservative Caroline Johnson, 13,144 majority)

  • Sally Chadd – UKIP
  • Jim Clarke – Labour
  • Paul Coyne – Independent
  • Caroline Elizabeth Johnson – Conservative
  • Fiona McKenna – Green
  • Ross David Pepper – Lib Dem

South Holland and the Deepings

(2015 – Conservative John Hayes, 18,567 majority)

  • Julia Cambridge – Lib Dem
  • John Henry Hayes – Conservative
  • Voyteck Kowalewski – Labour
  • Nicola Jane Smith – UKIP
  • Rick Stringer – Independent
  • Daniel Luke Wilshire – Green

For more information on polling stations and dates for your diary, see the Lincolnshire Reporter guide here.