Lincolnshire

In full: 2017 Lincolnshire County Council election candidates

Almost 300 candidates in 70 wards are standing in the 2017 Lincolnshire County Council election next month.

Voters will go to the polls in the election on May 4, to choose who they want to represent them on the county council for the next four years.

Below is a list of the candidates for each ward in full:

Alford & Sutton

  • Graham Archer – Labour
  • Colin Matthews – Conservative
  • Steve Palmer – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Julia Pears – UKIP

Bardney & Cherry Willingham

  • Chris Darcel – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Ian Fleetwood- Conservative
  • Vicky Pearson – Green
  • Denise Schofield – Labour
  • Sharon Spicer – UKIP

Bassingham & Welbourn

  • John Dilks – UKIP
  • Marianne Overton – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Raymond Phillips – Conservative

Birchwood – Lincoln

  • Kevin Harrington – UKIP
  • Rosanne Kirk – Labour and Co-operative
  • John Radford – Green
  • Tony Richardson – Liberal Democrat
  • Eddie Strengiel – Conservative

Boston Coastal

  • Peter Bedford
  • Barrie Pierpoint – Independent
  • Felicity Ransome – UKIP
  • Paul Skinner – Conservative
  • Ossy Snell
  • Susan Walsh – Labour and Co-operative

Boston North

  • Carleen Dixon – UKIP
  • Tiggs Keywood Wainwright – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Aaron Spencer – Conservative
  • Jason Stevenson – Liberal Democrat
  • Margaret Taylor – Green
  • Nigel Welton – Labour

Boston Rural

  • Michael Brookes – Conservative
  • Gordon Stephens – Green
  • Jodie Sutton – UKIP
  • Norman Walsh – Labour

Boston South

  • Alison Austin – Independent
  • David Brown – Conservative
  • Andy Cook – Labour
  • Mat Mohns – Liberal Democrat
  • Vicky Percival – Green
  • Don Ransome – UKIP

Boston West

  • Ben Cook – Labour
  • Paula Cooper – Conservative
  • James Edwards – UKIP
  • Angela Pitt – Green
  • Ralph Pryke – Liberal Democrat

Boultham – Lincoln

  • Morgan Aran – Liberal Democrat
  • Alan Briggs – Conservative
  • Kevin Clarke – Labour
  • Sally Horscroft – Green
  • Tim Richens – UKIP

Bourne North & Morton

  • Robbie Britton – Labour
  • Sue Woolley – Conservative

Bourne South & Thurlby

  • Bob Mumby – Labour
  • Helen Powell – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Robert Reid – Conservative
  • Ian Smith – Liberal Democrat

Carholme – Lincoln

  • Stephen Lonsdale – Liberal Democrat
  • Benjamin Loryman – Green
  • Rob Parker – Labour and Co-operative
  • Kateryna R Salvador – Conservative
  • Tony Todd – UKIP

Colsterworth Rural

  • Bob Adams – Conservative
  • Ian Andrews – Green
  • Patrick Beese – UKIP
  • Phil Brett – Labour
  • John Ramsbottom – Liberal Democrat

Crowland

  • Charles Finister – Liberal Democrat
  • Darryl Kirk – Labour
  • Nigel Pepper – Conservative

Deepings East

  • Adam Brookes – Liberal Democrat
  • Phil Dilks – Labour and Co-operative
  • Barry Dobson – Conservative

Deepings West & Rural

  • Ashley Baxter – Independent
  • Bob Broughton – Independent
  • Rosemary Woolley – Conservative

Donington Rural

  • Rodney Grocock – Conservative
  • Jane King – Independent
  • Richard Mair – Labour

Eagle & Hykeham West

  • Michael Blackburn – Labour
  • Nikki Dillon – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Ross Pepper – Liberal Democrat
  • Nick Smith – UKIP
  • Mike Thompson – Conservative

Ermine & Cathedral – Lincoln

  • Andrew Dunn – UKIP
  • Edward Francis – Green
  • Jackie Kirk – Labour
  • Nicole Pouncey – Liberal Democrat
  • Christopher Reid – Conservative

Folkingham Rural

  • Tracey Forman – Labour
  • Jan Hansen – Independent
  • Martin Hill – Conservative

Gainsborough Hill

  • Matt Boles – Liberal Democrat
  • David Cormack – Labour
  • Tracy Lamy-Edwards – UKIP
  • Ashley Perraton-Williams – Conservative

Gainsborough Rural South

  • Richard Butroid – Conservative
  • Susan Greenall – Green
  • Noel Mullally – Liberal Democrat
  • Nick Smith – Labour
  • Samuel Wardle – UKIP

Gainsborough Trent

  • Sheila Bibb – Conservative
  • Ian Bradley – Labour
  • Neville Jones – UKIP
  • Paul Key – Independent
  • Trevor Young – Liberal Democrat

Grantham Barrowby

  • Louise Clack – Labour
  • Yvonne Stevens – UKIP
  • Mark Whittington – Conservative

Grantham East

  • Helen Andrews – Green
  • John Bland – Liberal Democrat
  • Paul Martin – Independent
  • John Morgan – Labour
  • Linda Wootten – Conservative

Grantham North

  • Claire Lunn – Liberal Democrat
  • Rob Shorrock – Labour
  • Ian Simmons – Green
  • Ray Wootten – Conservative

Grantham South

  • Gerhard Lohmann-Bond – Green
  • Charmaine Morgan – Labour and Co-operative
  • Joshua Scarborough – UKIP
  • Louis Stead – Independent
  • Adam Stokes – Conservative
  • Ellie Symonds – Liberal Democrat

Grantham West

  • Richard Davies – Conservative
  • Stephen Hewerdine – Independent
  • Sue Orwin – Labour
  • Sarah Tarlow – Green
  • Mike Taylor – Independent

Hartsholme – Lincoln

  • Geoff Ellis – Labour
  • Matthew Fido – Conservative
  • Christopher Padley – Green
  • Lynn Pepper – Liberal Democrat
  • Jane Smith – UKIP

Heckington

  • Paul Edwards-Shea – Labour
  • George Hill – Liberal Democrat
  • Susanna Matthan – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Barry Young – Conservative

Holbeach

  • Paul Foyster – UKIP
  • Helena Mair – Labour
  • Nick Worth – Conservative

Holbeach Rural

  • Peter Coupland – Conservative
  • Robert Gibson – UKIP
  • Philip Hammersley – Liberal Democrat
  • Lucinda Preston – Labour

Horncastle & The Keals

  • Bill Aron – Conservative
  • Mike Beecham – UKIP
  • Mark Taylor – Labour

Hough

  • Stephen Linden-Wyatt – Labour
  • Alexander Maughan – Conservative
  • Paul Wood – Independent

Hykeham Forum

  • Jim Charters – Liberal Democrat
  • James Reeves – Green
  • Mark Reynolds – Labour
  • Stephen Roe – Conservative

Ingoldmells Rural

  • Mark Dannatt – UKIP
  • Colin Davie – Conservative
  • Tony Howard – Labour

Louth North

  • Tony Bridges – Conservative
  • Ros Jackson – Labour

Louth South

  • Robert Ashton – British National Party Local People First
  • Sarah Dodds – Labour
  • Chris Green – Conservative
  • Jill Makinson-Sanders – Independent
  • Tristan Matthews – UKIP

Louth Wolds

  • Kate Berridge – Labour
  • Hugo Marfleet – Conservative
  • Daniel Simpson – Lincolnshire Independents

Mablethorpe

  • John Critchlow – UKIP
  • Graham Cullen – Labour
  • Pauline Palmer – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Noi Sear – Conservative

Market Rasen Wolds

  • Stephen Bunney – Liberal Democrat
  • Greg Gough – UKIP
  • Guy Grainger – Independent
  • Ian Sharp – Labour
  • Lewis Strange – Conservative

Metheringham Rural

  • Nick Byatt – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Diana Catton – Liberal Democrat
  • Rob Kendrick – Conservative
  • Robert Sharman – Labour

Nettleham & Saxilby

  • William Billett – UKIP
  • Jackie Brockway – Conservative
  • Christopher Higham – Liberal Democrat
  • Robert Methuen – Labour

North Wolds

  • Andrea Clarke – Labour
  • Tony Turner – Conservative

Park – Lincoln

  • Natasha Chapman – Liberal Democrat
  • Julie Killey – Labour
  • Alex Sayer – Conservative
  • Hannah Smith – UKIP
  • Simon Tooke – Green

Potterhanworth & Coleby

  • Sally Benthall – Labour
  • Peter Lundgren – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Ron Oxby – Conservative
  • Jill Whitfield – Liberal Democrat

Ruskington

  • Steve Clegg – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Richard Hughes – Labour
  • Mark Storer – Conservative

St Giles – Lincoln

  • Caroline Kenyon – Liberal Democrat
  • Andy Kerry – Conservative
  • Fiona McKenna – Green
  • Robin Renshaw – Labour
  • Laura Smith – UKIP

Saltfleet & The Cotes

  • Stephen Holland – Labour
  • Daniel McNally – Conservative

Scotter Rural

  • Jonathan Harper – Labour
  • Clio Perraton-Williams – Conservative
  • Lesley Rollings – Liberal Democrat
  • John Saxon – UKIP

Skegness North

  • Danny Brookes – UKIP
  • Phil Gaskell – Labour
  • Carl Macey – Conservative

Skegness South

  • Susan Blackburn – UKIP
  • Maggie Gray – Labour
  • Steve Kirk – Conservative
  • Chris Pain – Lincolnshire Independents

Skirbeck

  • Martin Griggs – Conservative
  • Paul Kenny – Labour and Co-operative
  • Val Pain – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Sue Ransome – UKIP
  • Sean Rickell – Green

Sleaford

  • Mark Allan – Lincolnshire Independents – Sleaford
  • Jim Clarke – Labour
  • Kate Cook – Conservative
  • Paul Coyne – Independent
  • Robert Greetham – Independent
  • Darryl Smalley – Liberal Democrat

Sleaford Rural

  • Linda Edwards-Shea – Labour
  • Andrew Hagues – Conservative
  • David Suiter – Lincolnshire Independents

Spalding East

  • Richard Fairman – UKIP
  • Karen Lee – Labour
  • Eddy Poll – Conservative
  • Kathleen Tanner – Liberal Democrat

Spalding Elloe

  • Emily Bates – UKIP
  • Martin Blake – Green
  • Mark Currier – Liberal Democrat
  • Douglas Dickens – Independent
  • John Grocock – Labour
  • Elizabeth Sneath – Conservative

Spalding South

  • Andrew Bowell – Labour
  • Christine Lawton – Conservative
  • Jordan Swallow – Liberal Democrat
  • Pete Williams – UKIP

Spalding West

  • Wojciech Kowalewski – Labour
  • Angela Newton – Independent
  • Gary Taylor – Conservative

Stamford East

  • Harrish Bisnauthsing – Liberal Democrat
  • Steve Carroll – Independent
  • Robert Foulkes – Conservative
  • Deborah Hughes – Labour
  • David Taylor – UKIP

Stamford West

  • David Brailsford – Conservative
  • Anita Day – Liberal Democrat
  • Simon Whitmore – Green
  • Adam Wissen – Labour

The Suttons

  • Christopher Brewis – Independent
  • Paul Gowen – Labour
  • Jack Tyrrell – Conservative

Swallow Beck & Witham – Lincoln

  • Chris Burke – Labour
  • Corinne Byron – Liberal Democrat
  • Hilton Spratt – Conservative
  • Barry Stonham – UKIP
  • Lee Thomas – Green

Tattershall Castle

  • Tom Ashton – Conservative
  • Jonathan Noble – UKIP
  • Phillip Smith – Labour

Waddington & Hykeham East

  • Pat Aston – Labour
  • Joe McAndrew – UKIP
  • Christine Talbot – Conservative
  • Flora Weichmann – Green

Wainfleet

  • Victoria Ayling – UKIP
  • Wendy Bowkett – Conservative
  • Eddie Hodgson – Independent
  • Jim Swanson – Lincolnshire Independents
  • Ellen Wright – Labour

Washingborough

  • Mike Benthall – Labour
  • Lindsey Cawrey – Conservative
  • Elaine Hamnett – UKIP
  • Les Whitfield – Liberal Democrat

Welton Rural

  • Brian Jones – Labour
  • Sue Rawlins – Conservative
  • Diana Rodgers – Independent

Woodhall Spa & Wragby

  • Patricia Bradwell – Conservative
  • Colin Rickett – Labour